'Kick Off'
 'Tackling Mental Health for Rugby League'
Close Window

Kick Off

 

 

 

'Sports do not build character, they reveal it.'

 

'Kick Off''....Innovative, Proactive & Dedicated to Rugby League                                  


    sad man            Isolation

                     Mental Health Promotion Video


 Kick Off...Mental Health for Rugby League

                                                                                                                      Audio Option                     

Privacy 

Audio  

Client's Rights   Consent & Consent Forms 

  



“KICK OFF” PRIVACY POLICY

 

Purpose

 

At ‘Kick Off’, your right to privacy is very important. We respect the privacy of your personal information, and manage it according to the appropriate privacy laws. These laws regulate how your personal information (including sensitive and health information) is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

 

Responsible for Policy

 

                  ‘Kick Off’ Program Co-coordinator

 

Policy

 

This policy sets out how ‘Kick Off’ manages personal information that it holds; and ensures ‘Kick Off’ is compliant with the Privacy Laws when handling your personal information.

 

The ‘Kick Off’ policy may change from time to time in accordance with business requirements.

 

Procedure

 

‘Kick Off’ collects personal information directly from you (by telephone, letter, fax or email; supply of a resume; completing forms and assessments etc.) Personal information about you may also be collected

From a third party; including, but not limited to, when we receive references, results from enquiries of your former employers, results of medical test feedback, any complaint from or about you in the workplace, any information about a workplace incident in which you are involved.

 

1.1                  Collection of Personal Information 

 

‘Kick Off’ collects personal information about a number of groups, including customers, suppliers, employees, contractors and potential employees. Subject to any exceptions in the Privacy Laws: 

 

  • We will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions.  
  • We will collect personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.  
  • We will not collect sensitive or health information about you without your consent unless that collection is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Laws.  
  • We will collect information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so  
  • When we collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purpose for which the information is being collected, the organizations to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information in writing to the Privacy Officer.  

 

1.2                  Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

 

We will use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was originally collected (the “primary purpose”). (For example, if you provide us your contact details to request information we will use your contact details to supply the information). 

 

We may also use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (“secondary purpose”) other than the primary purpose of collection where: 

 

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose (or is directly related, in the case of sensitive information or health information), and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose; or  
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or 
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorized by or under law; or 
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Laws.  

 

1.3                  Security and Quality of your Personal Information 

 

We are committed to ensuring that personal information is held securely, taking reasonable steps to: 

 

  • ensure that any personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate and up to date;  
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure: and  
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information as required by the Privacy Laws, subject to other legal record retention requirements.  

 

You can help us to keep the personal information that we hold about you accurate, complete and up to date, by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your name and address. 

 

 

1.4                  Access to and Correction of your Personal Information 

 

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you, subject to any exceptions in the Privacy Laws. You may also request that personal information which we hold about you be corrected. Any request would need to be made in writing to the Privacy Officer. 

 

If access to or correction of your personal information is refused, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal. 

 

 

1.5                  Commonwealth and State Government Identifiers 

 

Except to the extent permitted by the Privacy Laws, we will not use your Commonwealth or State Government identifiers (such as Medicare number or driver’s licence number) as our own identifier for you nor will we disclose such identifiers to anyone else. 

 

 

1.6                  Anonymity 

 

If it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when entering into transactions with us. 

 

 

 

1.7 Consent

 

In the functioning of the 'Kick Off' program & service we will at all times seek the consent of the individual concerned; with full and comprehensive explanation as to the reasons for collection of information or the undertaking of any intervention, treatment, assessment, counselling et al; that requires such personal information or release of information. For details regarding 'Client Rights', please click here (Client Rights). For details regarding 'Consent Forms' utilised by 'Kick Off', please click here (Consent Forms)

 

 

Definitions 

 

Personal Information: 

 

is any information or an opinion about you (whether true or not) from which ‘Kick Off’ can determine your identity. It may range from the very sensitive (eg. Medical history or condition) to the everyday (eg. Address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about work performance (whether true or not), work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by ‘Kick Off’ in connection with a possible work placement. Personal information includes sensitive information. 

 

 

Sensitive Information: 

 

When personal information concerns certain matters, it is considered sensitive information when it is about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of professional or trade associations, membership of trade unions, sexual preferences or practices and criminal record. 

 

 

Health Information: 

 

Health Information means personal information that relates to a person’s health or to the provision of a health service to the person. 

 

 

Concerns 

 

If you have any queries about this policy or about how we handle personal information about you, or you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which ‘Kick Off’ handles your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer. We may change this policy from time to time, so please ensure you have a current copy of the policy. 

 

Related Documents

 

Legislation

 

Invasion of Privacy Act (QLD) 2001

 

Health Services Act (QLD) 1991

 

Privacy Act (Commonwealth) 1988

 

 

 

 

‘Kick Off’ respects your right to privacy when online. This website does not collect any identifiable information except in:

 

  • Collecting site statistics which gives us information about how this website is being used and the number of visitors we receive; 
  • The ‘Personal Experiences’ section where users may choose to submit a story for publication on the website; 
  • The ‘Information’ section where users may request a range of informational, promotional and educational material (posters, newsletters, brochures etc.); 
  • The ‘Site Feedback’ section where users may choose to submit a form with their opinions about the ‘Kick Off’ website; and, 
  • The ‘Join Us’ section where users may choose to receive a newsletter or join the ‘Kick Off’ team. 

 

 

*nb.        If you are not satisfied that your complaint has been adequately handled or addressed by ‘Kick Off’, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner onwww.privacy.gov.au.

 

 

kickoff.net.au - Web Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this web site. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our clients' needs.



What Information Do We Collect?
When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information
When you register for any of our products, services, newsletters, brochures, books you will provide us information about yourself.



Credit Card Information
If you choose to avail of our services, you may need to give personal information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:
-Name
-Mailing address
-Email address
-Credit card number

-Name on credit card

-Credit card billing address
-Business and home phone number

Email Information
If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.


2. Web Site Use Information
Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment,,to monitor the use of the service,our marketing and promotional effortsandimprove our content and service offerings, and customize our site's content, layout, servicesand for other lawful purposes.These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.



Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

What Are Cookies?
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users.
A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?
As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses
IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information
We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?
You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.


What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?
We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent
By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment To Data Security:

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in the Australia. The laws on holding personal data in the Australia may be less stringent than, or differ from, the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship.To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.



Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.



Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

 

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 14) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.



Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the web site (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.



 

 home

kickoff.net.au

©2008 Waldel Pty Ltd

This page last updated: 

 kickoff logo

 

"Kick Off' is a 'world first' program & service dedicated specifically to a sport....in this instance; the great game of Rugby League.

    

 

Bookmark this page
Twitter Google Bookmarks Facebook Yahoo My Web

Latest mental health news, articles, facts & information.

(please click)

 

 

 

 

 

Shane Webcke 'Hard Road'

 

 

 

 

 

"KickOff"supports

Beyond Blue

beyond blue

Headspace

Headspace

Bravehearts

bravehearts logo

Men of League

men of league

Mensline Australia

mensline logo

Alcoholics Anonymous

aa logo

QUIT

quit logo

The Black Dog Institute

black dog logo

SANE Australia

sane logo

Lifeline

lifeline logo

 

 

 

 

 

Comments & Feedback

immortals 

  Menu

 

 Supporters & Sponsors

sponsor needed

sponsor needed

sponsor needed

sponsor needed

sponsor needed

sponsor needed

sponsor needed

sponsor needed

sponsor needed

sponsor needed

sponsor needed